Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in excerpt
Search in comments
Filter by Custom Post Type

Privacy

CMTBC collects, uses, and discloses personal information in accordance with the Health Professions Act (HPA), the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), and other applicable legislation.

The HPA mandates that some information must be publicly accessible (sections 21(2) and 22(1)).

The Registrar/Chief Executive Officer is ultimately accountable for the College’s compliance with FIPPA. If you have questions about the College’s collection and use of personal information, please contact the Registrar/CEO or the Director, Inquiry and Discipline at 604.736.3404.

Purpose for collecting information

CMTBC collects personal information from RMTs for the following purposes:

CMTBC shares personal information about registrants with the British Columbia Medical Services Plan to facilitate payment for massage therapy treatments to covered individuals.

CMTBC also collects personal information from candidates who apply to register with CMTBC and, in certain circumstances, members of the public (ie in the course of inquiry and discipline matters). CMTBC explains the reasons for this when collecting the information.

Accuracy of registrant information

CMTBC makes every effort to ensure that personal information provided by registrants is accurate and complete.

Any registrant who believes there is an error or omission in their information may request that it be corrected.

Safeguards

Personal information collected by CMTBC is stored in Canada. CMTBC uses reasonable security measures to ensure that any personal information collected is stored safely, that unauthorized persons do not have access to that information, and that personal information is disposed of when there is no longer a valid purpose for its retention.

Website

CMTBC collects statistics generated by the CMTBC website. The statistics provide data on web traffic on the CMTBC site. While the statistics include the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of computers that visit the website, CMTBC makes no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting the site.

While viewing portions of the CMTBC website, small data files called “cookies” may be stored on your browser to assist you when returning to a specific page or section on the site. If you have concerns about cookies, you can configure your web browser settings to not accept cookies or to display warning messages.

Copyright © 2018 College of Massage Therapists of British Columbia. All Rights Reserved. Powered by Helsby Drake.